Stacks Image 18916
  • Stacks Image 3885

Stacks Image 13225

GWINNETT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

The Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra is a volunteer symphony orchestra open to talented musicians. Membership is achieved through invitation or audition. Choose apply for membership below.

GWINNETT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 2014/15 MEMBERS

* Represents a rotating position ** Represents Honor Youth Orchestra Member
Violin I
Nancy Schechter, Concertmaster
Anne Anderson, Associate Concertmaster *
Leslie Conner, Associate Concertmaster *
Mark Williams, Associate Concertmaster *
SunHee Bae
Sue Utton
Kristen Stanfill
Anna Kang
Shirley Blair
Mike Landry
Oliver Jan
Noah Pilz **
Will Bontempo **
Chelsea Shankles **
Vivian Vu **


Violin II
Lori Guidi, Principal
Hessal Shin, Associate Principal
Christian Cohn
Clarissa Davis
Jennifer Warrilow
Kristin Thompson
Colin Ogg
Whitney Bexley
Pierce Everett **
Anvith Reddy **
Christenson Lucas **
Kyle Bernadin **


Viola
Kyle Lineberry, Co-Principal
SeonAe Kim, Co-Principal
Hyekyung Han
Mary Bledsoe
Sebastian Hoyos
Herman Jones
Tim Hood **
Andre Vlad **
Adia Dukes **

Cello
Katherine Garrett, Co-Principal
Miri Kim, Co-Principal
Shayeon Hawkins
Christa Benoit-Fay
Alex Medrano
Arlanda Walker
Kevin Smith
Justin Won
Jennifer Chow **
Joshua Kim **
Sarah Hughes **
Mathan Moore **


Double Bass
Anhvu Tran, Principal
Lauren McCombe
Andrew Burkett
Miroslav Tubic
Ashley McLeroy
Cameron Griffith **
Trumpet
Kathleen Fallin, Co-Principal
Kent Wilson, Co-Principal
Chad Bidessy
Ralph Shields


French Horn
Taylor Helms, Principal
Andrew Sneed, Associate Principal
Matt McGiboney
Laura Garmon
Cherie Jackson
Joseph Gill
Charles Brown


Trombone
Kory Stringer, Principal
Wesley Turner
John Colegrove


Bass Trombone
John Colegrove, Principal
Doug O'Brien


Tuba
Tobias Jordan, Principal
Martin Metheny
George Uterhardt

Timpani/Percussion
Abigail Popwell, Principal
Andrew St. Clair
Richard Atkinson


Piano/Keyboard
Rick Smith, Principal
Piccolo
Joel Emerson, Principal
Eduardo Cordero


Flute
Teodora Stoyanova, Principal
Aaron Wagner, Associate Principal
Joel Emerson


Oboe
Stephanie Kruse, Principal
Katie Smith, Associate Principal
Jessica Fullerton
Cheryl Tuttle


English Horn
Katie Smith, Principal

Clarinet
Diane Hargreaves, Principal
Barbaraann Bongiovanni, Associate Principal
Linda Brill
Courtney White
Brice Duncan


Bass Clarinet
Barbaraann Bongiovanni, Principal

Bassoon
Michelle Hung, Principal
Jill Murphy
Steve Acklin

Contra Bassoon
Gregory Pritchard, Principal